An Empirical Study on Structural Analysis of Keiretsu using 3-Dimensional Spatial Graph Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2014)
Ube National College of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ITO TAKAO  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00280264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Makoto  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50196101)
IKEDA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70282796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / DEC空間モデル / Network-Based DEA / 効率基準の平方値 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the behaviors of membership companies in a specific group, data of transactions and cross-shareholdings of Mazda's Yokokai from 1986 through 2007 have been collected in this study. Not only centrality, influence, effective size and other network indexes, but also the Euclidean distances in 3-dimensional space, the linkage between individual companies and their strategic behaviors, the changing trend of strategic behaviors of the individual companies and their corporate performance have been analyzed. Specifically, as typical spatial graph model, the model of DEC and IDE have been developed, and sensitivity analysis of individual companies have been performed. The relationship between the Euclidean distance among all membership companies in 3-dimension space and their corporate performance have been elucidated. Furthermore, as the index of IKIOI (momentum), accelerated velocity using limited cycle theory has been proposed and tested in this study.