Investigation of product remanufacturing businesses and development of a market diffusion simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsutaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (00443226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIMA Kenichi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80278564)
YAMADA Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90334581)
FUKUSHIGE Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10432527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords製品リマニュファクチャリング / 製品ライフサイクルモデル / 環境配慮設計 / 循環型生産システム / オペレーションズマネージメント / リマニュファクチャリング / 製品サービス / 資源循環 / 消費者選好モデル / 自動車パーツ / 複写機 / 製造業のサービス化 / リユース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Product remanufacturing is effective for energy saving, material saving, and fostering material circulation of product manufacturing. While in many developed countries such as in the US and European countries, remanufacturing has been promoted actively by industries, academia, and the governments, the practices in Japan are relatively undeveloped. In this study, we investigated the status quo of remanufacturing practices in Japan and in other countries, and addressed the requrements for remanufacturing to be successful in the market. Based on the insights on the requirements, a simulation model for remanufactured product markets was developed. In addition, a product life cycle model to estimate the future demands for remanufactured products by referring to the time series sales data was developed. The model was applied to data of an auto parts remanufacturing company, and the effectivenss of the model was investigated.