Possibilities of reginal BCP and innovation inducument through inter-regional partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kourakata Itaru  新潟大学, 産学地域連携推進機構, 准教授 (30401772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイノベーション / 産業ネットワーク / 地域間ネットワーク / BCP / 中小企業 / 社会関係性資本 / 産学連携 / 人材育成 / 地域間連携 / 地域イノベーション / 相互支援協定 / 地域産業構造 / 減災 / 事業継続計画 / 産業構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Networking for regional BCP with relatively distant regions in which manufacturing SMEs agglomerate is very important issue, thus the quantitative procedure was presented to investigate appropriate partner regions using publicly available statistics.
It can be considered that BC network is effective as an innovation network or a quasi cluster simultaneously and possibility of networking and effects of the established network between certain two rural regions were empirically studied applying participant observation method. As a result, possibilities of an inter-regional network to be effective social capital for innovation inducement were shown by the fact that new collaborative projects have been carried out between companies locating each region despite short research period. However, the importance of properly managed coordination was also pointed out to establish, maintain, advance, and widen the network in same time.