Study of heavy rainfall and tsunami disaster information based on objective grounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ushiyama Motoyuki  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 教授 (80324705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords豪雨災害 / 津波災害 / 災害情報 / 防災計画 / 被害軽減 / 人的被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of victims by the heavy rainfall disaster occurred at places with the risk of the disaster. The place with the risk of the heavy rainfall disaster had been already shown in hazard map, but the person who knew it was about 30%. The person who knew the risk of the heavy rain disaster was more active in the action at the time of the disaster. It is considered recently to change the weather warning from "plain text warning” to “graded warning”. The answer "graded warning was simply" was about 50%.