Project/Area Number |
24510225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE HIROSHI 三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60402690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEDA MITSUHIRO 千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (30282445)
NAOKI MISHIMA 三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30335145)
Research Collaborator |
KISHIDA KINZO ニューブレクス株式会社, 代表取締役
LI CHE HSIEN ニューブレクス株式会社, 取締役
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光ファイバセンサ / 不均一ひずみ / ブリルアンゲインスペクトル / 形状解析 / モデル / 円環 / パルス / 光ファイバ / 計測 / ひずみ計測 / 時間的線形ひずみ / 観測区間長 / 不均一ひずみ分布 / 直径変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fiber optic strain measurements using Brillouin scattering can be applied to infrastructure monitoring systems. In this study, we investigate three methods to enhance the performance of a fiber optic strain measurement system. In the first method, we constructed a model of a Brillouin gain spectrum (BGS) shape generated in a fiber installed on ring structures, such as tunnels. Ring circumferential strain is obtained under the condition that the modeled BGS agrees well with the observed BGS. Next, we constructed another model based on the BGS shape under temporally nonuniform strain produced in oscillating structures. This model, similar to the first model, is used for extracting information about the temporally nonuniform strain. Lastly, a BGS observation method was investigated to improve the performance of the fiber optic strain measurement system. Two pulses with different widths were launched into the fiber and the difference of two BGSs generated by the pulses were analyzed.