A Study on Judgements of Collision Avoidance in Restricted Visibility at Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUCHI Masaki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20362824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shoji  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70314515)
USUI Shinnosuke  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (00193871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords霧中航行 / 衝突回避判断 / 操船者 / ヒューマンファクタ / 海上交通ルール / 教育プログラム / リスクテイキング / 船舶運航 / 船舶 / 衝突回避 / 判断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the judgements of collision avoidance in restricted visibility at sea, and to consider an educational program which was designed based on the results of the study. The study specifically investigated how navigators are avoiding collisions (i.e. taking rudder port or starboard) and adhering to rules in restricted visibility conditions, etc. through the usage of questionnaires. The results suggest mainly the following: (1) Many navigators are confused about conduct of vessels in sight of one another, as well as the conduct of vessels in restricted visibility. (2) Navigators who take ruder port (left) in restricted visibility tend to be influenced by risk-taking psychologically. Educational programs that address these issues were carried out. A leaflet including results of this study was made and distributed.