The high sensitive and comprehensive detection for the terrorism explosive substances based on the theory prediction by the quantum chemical calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Tomoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教務職員 (90193721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMASAKA Totaro  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 主幹教授 (30127980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords危機管理 / 爆発物検知 / 理論計算 / 超短パルスレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there are many terrorist attacks such as those in USA and Russia. As a common need in the world, “Counterterrorism Technology for Safe and Reliable Society” is one of the most important policies in science and technology of Japan. Then, a novel device performing comprehensive analysis and sensitive identification of the explosives used in military and industry is urgently required to date. The purpose of this study is quantum chemical calculation of the explosive molecules used in the terrorist attacks in order to support the analytical technique based on femtosecond laser ionization mass spectrometry to evaluate their spectral properties to find optimal conditions for ionization.