Non-contact stress monitoring system with microwave radar capable of simultaneous detection of respiration and heart rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takemi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50404934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Ayako  首都大学, 東京システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70634327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed “Stress measuring chair” and evaluated its efficiency. The micro Doppler radar (24GHz, 7mW) with planar patch antenna was attached to the back of the chair. The radar detects tiny movements on the body surface caused by heartbeat in non-contact way and from its RR intervals, we calculated HVR which indicates autonomic activities. In the test with a help of a psychiatrist, patients suffering from depression and normal subjects were instructed to relax on the chair with natural sounds and images. As the result, parasympathetic activities did not show apparent increase among the patients while it significantly increased in the normal control subjects. We were successfully able to practice primary stress monitoring by only inducing relax state.