Building Information System Based on GIS Seamlessly Between Daily Operations and Disaster Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA GOU  兵庫県立大学, 総合教育機構, 准教授 (70379056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINAGA Hayao  兵庫県立大学, 総合教育機構, 教授 (40210182)
BANBA Michiko  兵庫県立大学, 総合教育機構, 准教授 (40360383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害対応 / GIS / 地理空間情報 / 平常時と災害時 / クラウドコンピューティング技術 / 防災情報システム / 平常時 / 危機管理 / シームレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake occurred on March 11 2011. Tohoku region along the Pacific Ocean were severely damaged by the tsunami. Affected by the disaster area spread into a broad-based, became a national crisis. City of Soma, Fukushima had big efforts regarding to supporting victims’ recovery and various kind of disaster operations by using spatial information and GIS. The great efforts ware results of efforts from the usual. It means that we cannot implement in disaster situation if we are not implementing daily operation.
This paper describes lessons learned from two efforts and suggests generic strategy for building information system based on GIS seamlessly between daily operations and disaster operations, and introduces new challenges of city of Kitakyushu, Fukuoka using cloud computing and spatial information.