Development of pneumatic rubber artificial muscle actuators applying passive dynamic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Takanori  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00195405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIYAMA Yasuhiro  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (20549688)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Noboru  明治大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安全工学 / 制御工学 / メカトロニクス / 空気圧システム / 空気圧アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Passive Dynamic Control (PDC)" is a mechanical system control method with high-safety, and it achieves positioning control and speed control by operating the brake. In this research project, three types of two-link manipulators using pneumatic rubber artificial muscles were developed, two in horizontal plane and one in vertical plane, and the effectiveness of the PDC were shown. The improved PDC in which the PID control was used together was proposed, and better results than the PDC were obtained in control performance. Furthermore, additional two-link manipulator using rotary pneumatic cylinders and a power-assistive device based on a new mechanism were developed, and effects of the PDC were validated.