Development of Feedback Estimation System of Vehicle Platoon States Toward Online Traffic Control
Project/Area Number |
24510231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 状態推定 / アンセンティッドカルマンフィルタ / パーティクルフィルタ / 車群制御 / 交通流 / 車群追従走行 / デュアルフィルタ / 動的推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a dynamic system to estimate the headway distance and velocity of vehicles traveling in a longitudinal platoon. Not only the conventional feedback estimators such as unscented Kalman filter (UKF) and particle filter (PF) but also the dual UKF and dual PF are employed as the estimation system. DUKF and DPF are the feedback estimators in which the model parameter are also estimated within the estimation process simultaneously. Assuming that prior knowledge on the car-following model parameter is different from what is observed in a real car-following, the four estimators attempt to estimate the headway by measuring the acceleration rate and velocity of all vehicles in the platoon. Numerical analyses showed that DUKF and DPF are succeeded in estimating the headway distance accurately compared to the conventional approaches. It was concluded that the estimation system was successfully developed by dynamic feedback estimators based on state-space model.