Project/Area Number |
24510232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUZE Nobuhiko 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80286757)
MURAKAMI Yoshinori 長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70293256)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 水素爆発 / 酸水素反応モデル / 高圧衝撃波管 / 急速圧縮機 / 高圧着火特性 / 着火誘導期 / 水素 / 炭化水素 / 水素着火 / 酸水素モデル / メタン / エタン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To construct the comprehensive reaction model that can predict hydrogen explosion and ignition, ignition induction periods were measured in a high-pressure shock tube and a rapid compression machine. Based on these experimental data, the reaction model for the hydrogen explosion and ignition was optimized in the wide pressure and temperature ranges. The additive effects of hydrocarbons, such as methane and ethane, on hydrogen ignition were investigated in the shock tube. These hydrocarbons inhibited the hydrogen ignition, because they captured the hydrogen atoms that were important chain carriers in the hydrogen oxidation reactions.