Development of a 3D mass disaster evacuation simulation using presice kinematic digital Human models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Takao  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10586556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Mitsuru  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (50547825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシミュレーション / デジタルヒューマン / キネマティクス / 集団避難 / 航空機事故 / 防災 / ロボティクス / ダイナミクス / 避難 / 人間モデル / マルチエージェント / プラットフォーム / 3D / 避難シミュレーション / 減災 / 津波 / 災害 / 3次元シミュレーション / 大規模避難シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A3D mass evacuation simulation using kinematic digital human models has been developed and verified by an experiment. At first, evacuee models emerging specific motion primitives such as company or carrying patient or elderly models have been developed. Then, primitives have been extended to stretcher carry and saddleback models including stairway ascending motion. Furthermore, the models were integrated into a 3D mass evacuation simulation platform including interacts a variety of moving object such as emergency vehicles. Evacuee motion has been experimentally investigated by building a test field that emulates the interior of an actual regional airliner with a capacity of approximately 100 passengers. Finally, the experimental results were compared with the corresponding simulation results. The obtained results can be effectively applied to more accurate mass evacuation/rescue simulations using precise KDH models.