Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication and Ranging System using Spread Spectrum Technique with Visible Light for Advanced Driver Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUI Kiyoshi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10229685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsITS / 車車間通信 / 測距 / 可視光通信 / スペクトル拡散方式 / 車間距離計測 / 高度交通システム / 車載レーダ / ブーメラン方式 / 安全運転支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our studies, Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication and Ranging Systems using Spread Spectrum Technique with Visible Light called Visible Light Boomerang Systems were discussed. First, Visible Light Boomerang System which uses headlights and taillights with LEDs was studied. Next, we discussed Visible Light Manchester Boomerang System. This system uses Manchester codes. Furthermore, Laser Radar Visible Light Boomerang System was proposed. The proposed system combines existing automotive laser radar with Visible Light Boomerang System. At last, we proposed an upgraded Laser Radar Visible Light Bidirectional Communication Boomerang System for reliable ranging and bidirectional vehicle-to-vehicle communications. From computer simulations, it is confirmed that a vehicle can communicate with the target vehicle and can measure the distance between the two vehicles at the same time even if a little interference wave exists.