Dynamic Deployment of Field Sensors and UAV observation for Integrated Flood Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kiyoshi  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 教授 (40181549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAFUJI Masayuki  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・北海道農業研究センター(芽室), 大規模畑作領域長、教授 (00370495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Masahiko  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター (20401309)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Ryo  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・北海道農業研究センター(芽室)
APICHON Witayangkurn  School of Engineering Technology, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
RASSARIN Chinnachodteeranun  中部大学, 工学部
ASHIK Rajbhandari  School of Engineering Technology, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィールドセンサネットワーク / 洪水モニタリング / 無人飛行機 / OGC Web Service / SOS / Twitter / Open-FS / センサネットワーク / 洪水 / 統合システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a prototype of flood monitoring system for large-scale floods ( such as a flood in 2011 in Thailand ). The system integrates multi-scale sensing data on top of an interoperable sensor data and image infrastructure. We have developed a water level sensor node that has an independent solar power system and sends out data to SNS (Twitter). We have also used UAV data and satellite images. The data infrastructure serves data via Sensor Observation Service (SOS) and Web Map Service (WMS) that secures the interoperability of the flood monitoring system.