Interactive Simulation for Photo-realistic Flood Disaster Scenery Generation with Measurement-based Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURO Yoshihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50335478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGATA Tatsuaki  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (40121892)
ISHIGAKI Taisuke  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70144392)
IMURA Masataka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50343273)
DAN Hiroshige  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 助教 (30434822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安心の社会技術 / ハザードマップ / 災害イメージ / 浸水シミュレーション / 拡張現実感 / 水害 / 環境モデリング / 災害シミュレーション / 社会の防災力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to spur the self-reliant efforts to cope with the inevitable disaster by preparing individual acting plans in emergency situations. Hazard map is prevailed lately, but 2D mapped estimated flooding distribution does not really give a clear image of what is going to happen in individual vicinity. This project proposes a novel method for creating a flooded imagery, which can be used for an interactive type of hazard maps. The proposed method is based on a combination of fluid simulation and measured 3D models of the actual environment which is capable of producing estimated flooded situation under several different climate conditions. Furthermore, an augmented reality (AR) technique is developed to display a photo-realistic flooded imagery by overlaying estimated flooding situation onto actual photos and videotaped surroundings, so that the user can be encouraged to associate the disaster information with the action you have to take.