Project/Area Number |
24510240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Tetsuya 東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20293136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Sadanobu 東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (00321406)
MATSUMOTO Takahiro 山口大学, 大学評価室, 准教授 (10304495)
TANAKA Akira 東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20578132)
DOI Nobukazu 東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (80547836)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 防災無線 / 防災サイレン / 情報ハイディング / 完全相補系列系 / ビット誤り率 / 完全相補系列 / 同期補そく / M系列 / スピーカ / 防災 / 情報通信工学 / 信号処理 / 系列生成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a novel disaster prevention broadcasting scheme based on audio data hiding using complete complementary codes. In the proposed system, the disaster information is embedded into siren sound. In the research period, the specific embedding and extracting algorithm has been proposed. The methods to set various parameters and to apply error correcting codes has also been proposed. In addition, a receiver application run on tablets and smartphones has been developed. After the stego siren sound conveying such information is broadcasted from a loud speaker, the embedded information can be extracted and displayed at the receiver such as tablets and smartphones. The effectiveness of the proposed system has been evaluated through analog transmission experiments using a loud speaker in the indoor scenario as well as numerical simulations. As a result, an effective information transmission can be realized with low bit error rates by setting appropriate parameters.