Empirical study on the damage factor and condition of RC building and coastal trees due to tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTOMI Hideo  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20134083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kenji  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 准教授 (40378922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / RC造建築物 / 海岸黒松 / 被害条件 / 水理実験 / 現地調査 / 現地試験 / 模型実験 / RC造建物 / 鉄筋コンクリート造建物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The moving-overturning state and condition of RC building due to tsunami were presented through field surveys in the inundation area of the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake Tsunami. Based on the hydraulic experiments, the basic characteristics of tsunami horizontal and vertical forces acting on a solitary RC building with the aperture were clarified and a method for reducing the tsunami vertical force was proposed. A method using the incident tsunami condition was also developed for estimating the inundation depth at the front of a solitary wide RC building with aperture.
The damage state and condition of coastal black pine tree were presented through the field surveys. Based on the field tests in the inundation area of the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake Tsunami, a macroscopic damage condition of coastal black pine tree was proposed and it was confirmed that the condition could predict the field test data within the 50 % error.