Understanding the diversity of liquefaction and fluid transport using dimensionless numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUMITA IKURO  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (90334747)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液状化 / 低浸透率層 / 地震 / 振動実験 / 噴砂 / 粉粒体 / 加速度 / 周波数 / マグマ / 重力不安定 / 火炎構造 / 潤滑 / 振動加速度 / 振動周波数 / 室内実験 / 浸透流 / 振動 / 無次元数 / パラメータ依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a series of laboratory experiments in which a liquid-immersed granular medium with a less permeable upper layer is shaken vertically. We varied (a) the acceleration and frequency of shaking, and (b) the liquid viscosity. The experiments were conducted to understand the diversity and scaling relation of the phenomena associated with liquefaction. From the experiments we found that (i) a gravitational instability occurs as a consequence of accumulation of the liquid beneath the less permeable upper layer, (ii) there is a critical acceleration for the instability to occur, (iii) the critical acceleration decreases when the liquid has a higher viscosity. We formulated scaling laws to explain these results. Our results indicate that both shaking acceleration and velocity are important for liquefaction. Furthermore they show that when the liquid is more viscous, a granular medium can become more susceptible to liquefaction due to the enhanced interparticle lubrication.