Study on the risk assessment of complex disaster caused by the tsunami inundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
yoneyama nozomu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Satoru  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70324655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 三次元解析 / 津波高 / 波力 / 漂流物 / 三次元数値解析 / 氾濫 / ハイブリッド解析 / 塩分遡上 / 津波氾濫 / 漂流船舶 / 海洋インバースダム / 塩水被害 / 東日本大震災 / 津波複合災害 / 釜石湾口防波堤 / 橋梁被災 / 橋桁流出 / 津波波力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical code has been developed for predicting the complex disaster caused by tsunami inundation. The code was applied to the 2011 Tohoku Tsunami in the Kamaishi Bay. The simulation results are good agreement with the measurement data such as tsunami height and the run-up height. Therefore the accuracy of the code have been confirmed. Next,the code was applied to the hydraulic experiment on the tsunami wave force acting on the girder of bridge over the river. As the result the analysis accuracy of the tsunami wave force has been confirmed. Moreover the code was applied to the hydraulic experiment on the mooring cable tension of the mooring ship in the water flow. As the result, the simulated tension is good agreement with the proposed values which are estimated based on the hydraulic experiment. This results show that the simulated fluid force acting on the ship is accurate. Therefore it is concluded that the validity of three-dimensional floating object analysis is confirmed.