Helium isotopes as a tool for detecting concealed active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Koji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, リーダー (60421616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMORI Koichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究員 (80421684)
SUEOKA Shigeru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉研究開発部門 もんじゅ運営計画・研究開発センター, 技術職 (80634005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords活断層 / ヘリウム同位体 / 活断層調査法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to elucidate spatial and temporal changes of 3He/4He ratios around a source region before and after an inland earthquake using both existing and new and helium isotope data from hot spring and drinking water wells. Gas samples near the main active fault and its surrounding faults are characterized by an increase in postseismic 3He/4He ratios. In contrast, the postseismic ratios decreased by up to about 30 % away from the mainshock epicenter. Episodic faulting could either release stored crustal (radiogenic) helium from host rocks, or enhance the transfer of mantle volatiles through permeable fault zones, such that subsequent fluid flow near to the source region could then explain the spatio-temporal variations in 3He/4He ratios. Consequently, helium isotopes can be regarded as a tool for investigating and/or mapping concealed active faults with no surface expression.