Structural development of shallow conduit of explosive eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
GESHI Nobuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords火山 / 噴火 / マグマ / 爆発 / 火道 / 火口 / 三宅島 / 国際情報交換 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 20 conduit structures are recognized in the summit crater of Miyakejima Japan. They can be grouped into three categories; effusive conduit, moderate-explosive conduit and strongly-explosive conduit based on their structure and associated products. The spectrum of the mechanical erosion in the uppermost part of the conduit is shown using this grouping. The result shows that the mechanical erosion of the conduit wall is concentrated in the part shallower than the fragmentation depth of magma in the conduit. Appling the conduit model of Miyakejima to other volcanoes, eruption process of several volcanoes such as Mt. Etna are reconstructed.