Monitoring and consideration of tsunami damaged agricultural area using remote sensing imagery and parcel boundary data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Chinatsu  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60404844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地理情報システム / 高分解能衛星 / 合成開口レーダ / 東日本大震災 / 復興農学 / 水稲 / 航空機搭載XバンドSAR / 光学センサ / 正規化植生指標 / 経年変化 / 人工衛星 / 航空機 / フルポーラリメトリックSAR / 画像分類 / 被災農地 / 変化抽出 / 画像 / 空間解析 / 仙台平野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Space and air-borne remote sensing images of the agricultural fields in Sendai Plain damaged by tsunami caused by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake were analyzed. Temporal change from just after to half a year later the disaster on the flooded area were extracted. Yearly change of reconstruction process were shown on the map. Some of the reconstructed fields have been problematic owing to the variability in crop growth caused by differences in soil fertility and other factors. This variability was recognized using high resolution satellite imagery. Agricultural parcel vector data were used for the precise analysis.