Numerical technique for electromagnetic scattering from rain and investigation of dependence of rain attenuation on rainfall
Project/Area Number |
24510253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NGUYEN Tien Dong 岐阜大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電磁界解析 / 数値計算 / 雨量推定 / 降雨減衰係数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discuss the numerical technique to solve the electromagnetic scattering problem from multiple scattering bodies, when raindrops are regarded as scattering bodies. We employ the method which is breaking down an original problem into many sub-problems, solving the sub-problems, and combining the solutions to the sub-problems to give a solution to the original problem. In order to solve the sub-problems, we employ Mie theory, the method of moments based on integral equations, and the point matching method. In order to combine the solutions to the sub-problems, we employ the superposition solution. We also discuss the multi-level algorithm of the method of moments combined with the superpotion solution.