Development of a method for prediction of location of deep-seated catastrophic slope movements in mountains of accretionary complex, using nontectonic mountain ridge deformation as an omen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shunji  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20325400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Takashi  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域 災害リスク研究ユニット, 研究参事 (40360375)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Hidehisa  有限会社風水土, 代表取締役
KATO Hironori  株式会社荒谷建設, コンサルタント技術部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線状凹地 / 山向き小崖 / 山上平坦面 / 前兆現象 / 深層崩壊 / 付加体 / 尾根の裂け目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a detecting method for location capable of occurring deep-seated catastrophic slope movement in mountains of accretionary complex、 based on reading of landform indicating early nontectonic deformation of mountain. On the ridge top of the Shikoku Mountains、 open cracks develop everywhere into linear depressions、 and then the landform associated with them is the target of detecting an omen of the deep-seated catastrophic slope movement.
The early ridge-top deformation begins by occurrence of open crack with uphill-facing scarp. As the open crack grows into a long trending linear depression、 the ridge top area subsides and flattens. However it may be difficult to find out the linear depressions、 it is easy to read the differential feature combined with the slender ridge grown from uphill-facing scarp and the ridge-top flatten surface by means of 1/2500 geographical map.