Estimation of water vapor origins in typhoons and storms by using stable isotopes in precipitation
Project/Area Number |
24510256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 水安定同位体 / 水蒸気起源 / 台風 / 降水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The water vapor origins in typhoons around Japan were simulated by using precipitation isotope observations and isotopic circulation models. Oxygen-18 of precipitation observed in typhoons were depleted in Okinawa and Kyusyu regions, but same as monthly average in Kanto region. Estimated water origins in typhoons were low latitude area in the Pacific and the East China Sea for Okinawa and Kyushu regions, but middle latitude in the Pacific near Japan for Kanto region. It indicates the isotopic rain-out effect from the water vapor origin to the precipitation is important for the Okinawa and Kyusyu regions. But, fresh water vapor evaporated near Japan which has high isotopic ratio is the main source in the Kanto region. For further research, space and temporal variations of precipitation isotopes across over Japan was revealed at the first time by the collection of previous studies and the intensive observation throughout 2013.