Improvement in Seismic Capacity of Confined Masonry Buildings in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Masayuki  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (10295165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Kenji  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (50117397)
NONAKA Hideko  大分大学, 工学部, 助手 (50274741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組積造 / 途上国 / 自然災害 / 耐震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of opening results in the loss of lateral load carrying capacity. The loss caused by eccentric opening is larger than that by central opening. Extra vertical RC elements can improve seismic capacity of the walls with door openings. Especially, the walls with horizontal extra elements in addition to the vertical elements can develop high shear capacity in comparison with the walls without any openings.
Also, test results indicate that masonry prism strength may not be suitable for predicting shear cracking strength and ultimate shear strength in case when the joint mortar strength is quite low.