High Precision and Realtime Sensing of Underground Target by Ultrafast Analysis on GPU Cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONODA Jun  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (30290696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地中レーダ / 地下変位検出 / 不均質大地 / FDTD法 / GPUクラスタ / 地中探査 / 大規模自然災害 / 航空機搭載レーダ / 工学的捜索手法 / 地下構造推定 / 超高速シミュレーション / 地下構造解析 / 自然災害 / 誘電率測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed detection characteristics of a subsurface displacement by ground penetrating radar (GPR) using the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) simulation with graphic processing units (GPUs) cluster. Inhomogeneous subsurface with many randomly placed scatters which are different in size and electric permittivity have been modeled, we have computed detection characteristics of subsurface displacement in the inhomogeneous subsurface models using the FDTD method. We have estimated the detection of subsurface displacement by cross correlation value between homogeneous and inhomogeneous GPR profiles. Moreover, we have shown that the use of GPU cluster is much more faster and practical than conventional method.