Study of the behavior of ships' evacuation and ships' crew call at the time of the tsunami.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshinori  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), その他部局等, 教授 (80285436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Saori  海上保安大学校, 海上安全学講座, 教授 (00559239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / 船舶退避 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 減災 / システム工学 / エージェント / 海上安全 / 避難 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we simulated the ship’s evacuation from tsunami at the Sendai-Shiogama port using the AIS data of the Great East Japan Earthquake. With the AIS installed, ships are able to monitor the movement of a multiple number of ships simultaneously regardless of visibility, thereby dramatically reducing the ship collision. If an earthquake occurred, ships must evacuate from port, or ship's crew must strongly moored their ship at a pier. In our simulation, the ship carrying dangerous goods must depart for the evacuation point regardless of the arrival time of tsunami in order to reduce the damage of facilities. By the result of this simulation, the ship carrying dangerous goods in the port should depart for the evacuation point for their safety within 30 minutes after the earthquake. In addition, to make preparation to leave port quickly, the guidelines for behavior of the crew who landed is important.