Search for sequence-dependent allele-specific hydroxymethylation
Project/Area Number |
24510266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA yoichi 金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30377402)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒドロキシメチル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research representative previously reported a sequence-dependent allele-specific methylation. This enabled us to interpret the mechanism of various disease susceptibility caused by sequence polymorphisms through gene expression differences caused by the presence or absence of genomic methylation at a polymorphic site. On the other hand, genomic hydroxymethylation plays an important role in the demethylation process. Furthermore, it is suggested that genomic hydroxymethylation is also involved in gene expression regulation. In this study, we examined whether the six known sequence-dependent allele-specific methylation regions in mouse are subject to a sequence-dependent allele-specific hydroxymethylation. As a result, it was shown that one of the six was subject to a sequence-dependent allele-specific hydroxymethylation.