Fluxomic approaches for Yeast metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURRAY Douglas  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (50458965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / ドイツ:オーストリア:英 国 / 計算および実験結果の交換 / ドイツ:オーストリア:英国 / 国際的研究者交流 / Germany / Austria / UK / 計算上の結果と実験結果の交換 / ドイツ / オーストリア / 計測データや実験結果の交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic metabolism is a complex and highly dynamic process that can have a huge impact on the physiology of the organism. While we understand much about the major systems in metabolism a holistic view of how metabolic events impact metabolism remain elusive. In this project we developed experimental protocols, bioinformatic pipelines and computational tools to assist our understanding of how cellular respiration and bioenergetics influence metabolism. In particular, we concentrated on the the calculation and estimation of pathway fluxes. We applied these methods to precisely controlled continuous cultures of bakers' yeast to reveal nucleotide biosynthesis, large-scale mobilisation of lipids and carbon dioxide assimilation occurs during high respiration states. Currently, we are validating and integrating these data and plan to publish our findings in the public domain soon.