Search for sex determination genes in Marchantia polymorpha
Project/Area Number |
24510272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOHCH Takayuki 京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | X染色体 / 性決定 / 性染色体 / X染色体 / 雌特異的遺伝子 / 基部陸上植物 / RDA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Five sequences of a female genomic data were identified as X-linked by comparing with a male genomic data. RNA-seq data obtained from a variety of tissues were mapped onto the X-linked sequences, and genes expressed specifically in female sexual organs were searched. RT-PCR revealed one of the candidate genes was indeed expressed specifically in female sexual organs. The candidate X-linked gene is similar to those involved in regulation of DNA methylation.