The Development of a cloud computing-based annotation system for next-generation sequencing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Hideki  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 特任研究員 (70624451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMINUMA Eli  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 助教 (90314559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / 解析パイプライン / クラウド / RNA-Seq / ChIP-Seq / HLA / リシーケンス / SNP / de novoアセンブリ / クラウドコンピューティング / denovo アセンブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-performance next-generation sequencing (NGS) technologies are advancing genomics and molecular biological research. However, the immense amount of sequence data requires computational skills and suitable hardware resources that are a challenge to molecular biologists. The DNA Data Bank of Japan (DDBJ) of the National Institute of Genetics (NIG) has initiated a cloud computing-based analytical pipeline, the DDBJ Read Annotation Pipeline (DDBJ Pipeline), for a high-throughput annotation of NGS reads. The DDBJ Pipeline offers a user-friendly graphical web interface and processes massive NGS datasets using decentralized processing by NIG supercomputers currently free of charge.