Assessing the clinical utility of the genetic information using the genotype data for GWAS-derived type 2 diabetes susceptibility variants in a Japanese population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
IWATA MINORU  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (20345565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBE Kazuyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30251242)
Research Collaborator HARA Kazuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院糖尿病・代謝内科 (50359600)
MAEDA Shiro  琉球大学大学院医学研究科, 先進ゲノム検査査医学講座・独立行政法人理化学研究所遺伝子多型研究センター (50314159)
KAMURA Yutaka
NAKAGAWA Hajime
TAKANO Atsuko
KATO Hiromi
TEMARU Rie
FUKUSHIMA Yasuo
HIGUCHI Kiyohiro
TAKI Kazuko
IGARASHI Yasuhumi
SAWASAKI Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疾患関連遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the clinical usefulness of a genetic risk score (GRS) based on 14 well-established variants for type 2 diabetes(T2D). We analyzed 14 SNPs at HHEX, CDKAL1, CDKN2B, SLC30A8, KCNJ11, IGF2BP2, PPARG, TCF7L2, FTO, KCNQ1, IRS-1, GCKR, UBE2E2, and C2CD4A/B in 1487 Japanese individuals (724 patients with T2D and 763 controls). A GRS was calculated according to the number of risk alleles by counting all 14 SNPs (T-GRS) as well as 11 SNPs related to β-cell function (β-GRS) and then assessing the association between each GRS and the clinical features. The T-GRS was significantly associated with T2D (P = 5.9 × 10-21). Among the subjects with T2D, the β-GRS was associated with individuals receiving insulin therapy ( P = 0.0431), age at diagnosis (P = 0.0029), and C-peptide index (P = 0.0125).
Our data suggests that the β-GRS is associated with reduced beta cell functions and may be useful for selecting patients who should receive more aggressive β-cell preserving therapy.