The function of the novel noncoding RNA related to the growth control of myeloid leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tetsuo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (50228805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Hironori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10314775)
HARADA Yuka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50379848)
ISHIDA Atsuhiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (90212886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性非コードRNA / 骨髄性白血病 / 増殖制御 / 血清飢餓 / 遺伝子ノックダウン / shRNA / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / KIT / ノックダウン / チロシンキナーゼ型受容体 / 非コード性RNA / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 染色体外因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A long noncoding RNA, CCDC26, which is reportedly the most common gene whose copy number is altered in pediatric acute myeloid leukemia cells. We identified some transcripts abundant in myeloid leukemia cells within the CCDC26 genetic locus, and the concentration of these transcripts in the nuclei of the cells. Knock down of CCDC26 resulted in the prolonged survival period of the cells in the culture medium without serum. The expression of KIT, a well known oncogene functioning as a receptor tyrosine kinase, was significantly enhanced in the CCDC26-knock down cells, suggesting that this gene controls proliferation of the myeloid leukemia cells through KIT expression. These result might give an impact to the therapy strategy for myeloid leukemia with mutated CCDC26 genes.