A modulator of human innate immunity that affects antiviral type 1 interferon response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tominori  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40186325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Muneo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70115947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIANG Shiwen  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 補助研究員 (10548746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性RNA / long non-coding RNA / natural antisense RNA / nucleic acid medicine / 非コードRNA / 制御性RNA / Natural antisense RNA / Competing endogenous RNA / lncRNA / NAT / ceRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported natural antisense RNA (AS) as an important modulator of human interferon-α1 (IFN-α1) mRNA levels by promoting the mRNA stability. Present study aims to validate the regulatory role of IFN-α1 AS on the mRNA levels in vivo, thereby, acting as a possible antiviral reagent. We therefore established a guinea pig model system in order to evaluate the effects of IFN-α1 AS in vivo. We employed a biodegradable nanospheres as a drug delivery system, which optimally contained the antisense oligoribonucleotide (ASORN), designed from the stabilization domain sequence of the AS. The nanospheres successfully delivered the ASORN to the human Influenza A virus-infected respiratory tract of the model animals, resulting in the reduction of the viral titers in the respiratory exudates from them. These results thus suggest that the IFN-α1 AS drives the host innate immunity against viral infection in in vivo condition and may lead to therapeutic intervention by the ASORN.