Studies on cell conversion methods by site-specific DNA demethylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBOSAKI Atsutaka  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 主任研究官 (30425673)
Research Collaborator TOMARU Yasunobu
FURUHATA Erina
SUZUKI Takahiro
JAY Shin
CHRISTOPHE Simon
ANDO Yoshinori
HASEGAWA Ryota
HAYASHIZAKI Yoshihide
SUZUKI Harukazu
YOSHINARI Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピゲノム制御 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / DNA脱メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxymethylcytosine (hmC), one of several reported cytosine modifications, was recently thought to play an important role in DNA demethylation. To obtain the fundamental knowledge of hmC, methylcytosine dioxygenase was overexpressed in HEK293T cells and 5-hydroxymethyl deoxycytidines were analyzed by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. I also used an original episomal vector-based method called MoCEV to monitor the fate of hmC beyond DNA replication in HEK293T cells. The MoCEV system containing fully hydroxymethylated-cytosine fragments revealed a significant modification towards methylcytosine after several rounds of DNA replication. Since the unmodified MoCEV did not undergo any DNA methylation during cell division, the results strongly suggest that somatic cells undergo hmC to methylcytosine specifically at the CpG sites during cell division. These data may help to induce site-specific DNA demethylation for cell conversion.