Synthetic Studies on Anti-Mitotic Natural Products, Nigricanosides, and Their Artificial Analogues for Biological Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kenshu  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20222268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然物合成化学 / 有糸分裂阻害 / ニグリカノシド / 人工類縁体 / 有機化学 / 立体選択的合成 / グリセロ糖脂質 / エーテル化合物 / 有糸分裂阻害剤 / 有機合成化学 / 部分構造合成 / エーテル合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nigricanoseides, isolated from the green alga Avrainvillea nigricans, belong to a monogalactosyldiacylglycerol family and exhibit potent growth inhibition against cancer cells due to their anti-mitotic activity. Because of the scarce supply from natural source and the unknown stereochemistry, nigricanosides are not explored biologically in detail. Therefore, studies aiming at the elucidation of their stereochemistry and biological activity have commenced with the chemical synthesis of artificial analogues of nigricanoseide A dimethyl ester. As a result, a common method for the construction of the two ether linkages has been established, and several artificial analogues have been synthesized.