Synthetic study of polycyclic natural products having adjacent quaternary asymmetric carbon atoms toward the understanding of their biological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Fumihiko  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70374189)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全合成 / ブラシリカルジン / アンドラスチン / ニトリル / ニトロン / 四級不斉炭素 / N-シリルケテンイミン / ブラシリカルジンA / 共役付加反応 / 立体選択的合成 / テルペン / アンドラスチンC / ワインレブアミド / セミピナコール転位 / ヒドロキシルアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at total syntheses of Brasilicardin A and Andrastin C that belong to biologically active natural products with adjacent and/or contiguous quaternary asymmetric carbon atoms on their polycyclic frameworks. To achieve this goal, we developed an efficient synthetic method for stereoselective construction of a quaternary asymmetric carbon atom through an intramolecular conjugate addition reaction of α-cyano carbanion. By using this method as key reactions, we succeeded in the synthesis of methyl ester of Brasilicardin A aglycon. Additionally, novel nucleophilic addition reactions of nitriles to nitrones under mild silylation conditions were developed.