Structural transformation of a diarrhetic shellfish toxin, okadaic acid, in scallops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONOKI Keiichi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40292825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下痢性貝毒 / 解毒機構 / オカダ酸 / 変換酵素 / 酵素 / 単離・精製 / 二枚貝 / 自己耐性機構 / 酵素精製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shellfish poisoning is one of food poisoning that has causes financial breakdown the aquaculture industry. When the concentration of toxic substance synthesized by a specific type of plankton is beyond the regulated level, shipping of bivalves is stopped. Thus, it is important to elucidate a mechanism of the detoxification in bivalves. In this study, we studied a structural transformation of okadaic acid, a diarrhetic shellfish toxin, because the transformation was considered to be a key reaction for the detoxification. The results of our research study are 1) the structural modification proceeds only in the digestive gland of bivalve species; 2) the enzyme might be a membrane protein identified in the microsomal fraction; 3) the structural modification proceeds in various bivalve species.