Search for new fluorescent natural products from medicinal plants and their properties in living cells
Project/Area Number |
24510293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Nihon University (2013-2015) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAKI Ayumi 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (50161360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUYAMA Yoshiyasu 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70208990)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 天然蛍光物質 / 薬用植物 / アルカロイド / 蛍光イメージリング / 全合成 / 蛍光特性 / 全合成研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed screening studies of fluorescent compounds derived from tropical medicinal plants. A strongly fluorescent compound, amarastelline A, consisting of a canthin unit and a carboline unit, was isolated from Quassia amara. Its fluorescent properties in various solvents and its ability to stain the cell cytoplasm of living HeLa cells were investigated. Furthermore, the total synthesis of amarastelline A and its derivatives were studied.