Development of novel synthetic method of carbohydrate probes toward medicinal applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masanori  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20400129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシアロ糖鎖 / 糖鎖プローブ / 免疫 / 自動合成 / 酵素合成 / 糖鎖工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbohydrates play important roles in numerous physiological processes. For example, cell migration, recognition, morphogenesis, cancer cell metastasis and so on. Sialo-sugar chain is a generic term for sugar chains having a sialic acid at the non-reducing end. It has been elucidated that many sialo-sugar chains are present in cancer related carbohydrate antigens. In the present study, we succeeded the synthetic mythology of sialo-sugar chains and its probes utilizing trans glycosylation activity of neuraminidase. The system that is able to synthesize the sialo-sugar chains automatically like the peptide synthesis, though it is limited in present stage.