Chemical and Biological Studies of the Bioactive Supermolecules from Red Tide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikazu Hiraga  広島工業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10238347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords赤潮プランクトン / ヘテロカプサ / 構造解析 / 構造活性相関 / 機器分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the chemical structure and biological activity of the bioactive supermolecule from the harmful phytoplankton, Heterocapsa circularisquama caused mass mortalities of bivalves, e.g. oyster, the purification of the active compounds and the chemical degradation reactions were carried out. Also, in order to evaluate of the fatty acid composition of the H. circularisquama, the extract of the algae was analyzed. Major cnstituents of fatty acid were saturated C14 and C16 fatty acid.