Search for immunoregulatory factors derived from LSECs and Cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANO Arihiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (30403950)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / 腫瘍 / 免疫抑制 / IFN-γ / 免疫 / ガン細胞 / 液性因子 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / 免疫抑制因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the production of IFN-γ from the cultivated splenocytes, I aimed to identify immunoregulatory factors from liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSEC) and cancer cells. I succeeded to isolate and purify LSEC in more than 90% with magnet beads. I discovered that the production of IFN-γin the cultured splenocytes from the 4T1 tumor-bearing mouse is transiently upregulated and then decreased, and further suppressed by 4T1-conditioned medium. The purification of the suppressive factors from the 4T1-conditioned medium succeeded in the identification of G-CSF and M-CSF. The suppressive factors in the CT26-conditioned medium seemed to be smaller than 10kDa, therefor; these were analyzed by HPLC and LC-MS and succeeded in to show PGE2 in the conditioned medium. It is hoped that various immunosuppressive substances are identified from this assay system.