Approaches for elucidation of structure-function relationships of modular chitinases using a novel modeling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Takamasa  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30242457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEZUKA Yuichiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50397163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Yasutaka  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30377220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキチナーゼ / 抗真菌活性 / モデリング / 溶液散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bacterial chitinase (Chitinase C) is composed of two functional domains connected by a flexible linker. We prepared two kinds of mutant enzyme whose linker is elongated or replaced, and measured their antifungal and hydrolyzing activities. Although mutations in the linker were expected to vary the relative orientation of two domains, they affected the activities by up to only 25%. Furthermore, we developed a novel method to model protein structures with flexible interdomain linkers and select model structures as conformational ensembles on the basis of solution X-ray scattering data. The chitinase structures selected by this method can explain an action in chitin hydrolyzing we proposed previously.