Mechanism of starfish's autotomy and a pain were related
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Kazuyo  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60433512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMIKOSHI Michio  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30189196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒトデ / 自切 / NMDA受容体 / NAD代謝系 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autotomy, the capacity to detach a body part, is a very characteristic defense mechanism in starfish. We identified the structure of the autotomy-promoting factor that induces autotomy: a 1:1 mixture of nicotinamide (NA) and N-methylquinolinic acid (NMQA). We characterized the molecular pathways of this process for the first time, using Asterias amurensis.
Inflammatory mechanism was related to 'slow autotomy'. Active compounds with protective neurodegeneration brought shortening of arm detachment time.