Modification of mitochondrial fission factor, DRP1 affects the biotransformation of glucose through sulfur-containing amino acid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takehiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50383774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメチル化 / ミトコンドリア / Drp1 / Gfer / 解糖系 / メチオニン代謝 / 含硫アミノ酸 / 含硫アミノ酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dynamics (fusion vs fission) have been closely linked to cell fate and homeostasis to maintain mitochondrial functions. Recent studies showed that posttranslational modifications of several mitochondrial GTPases are involved in regulation of their shape. Here, we showed evidences that mitochondrial fission factor, DRP1 (dynamin-like protein 1) and GFER (growth factor, augmenter of live regeneration) were arginine-methylated in vitro. Furthermore, artificial inhibition of methionine cycle using modified culture medium reduced the expression level of DRP1 coincident with the suppression of glycolytic flux. On the contrary, we found that activation of glycolytic flux caused mitochondrial fission through the DRP1 induction with murine macrophage differentiation model. These results suggest that changes in mitochondrial shape through the regulation of methionine metabolism might alter the balance of glucose utilization between glycolysis and oxidative phosphorylation.