Synthetic study of steroids utilizing biosynthesis
Project/Area Number |
24510305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI MITSURU 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30339139)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ステロイド / 天然物 / ドミノ環化 / 化学合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Steroids are widely distributed in nature and they have wide variety of bioactivities and unique polycyclic framework. In this study, the synthesis of the tetracyclic skeleton of steroids via manganese(III) and copper(II)-mediated radical polycyclization. Before starting the synthesis of tetracyclic structure, construction of tricyclic moiety was investigated. The cyclization precursor was prepared by convergent synthetic route. The domino cyclization proceeded to give the desired tricyclic product and the tetracyclic framework was also provided in the similar manner.