Analysis of acquisition process of tyrosine kinase during eykaryotic evolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Takefumi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30221899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチロシンキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 転写因子 / SH2ドメイン / 細胞性粘菌 / チロシンキナーゼ様タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social amoeba, Dictyostelium discoideum, harbors a number of tyrosine kinase-like kinases (TKLs). In this project, we analyzed three TKLs, DrkA, DrkC and RckA, that may phosphorylate tyrosine residue on a transcription factor STATa. We created a strain with a mutation of all three genes. The phosphorylation of the STATa was almost abolished in the mutant strain using a buffered artificial phosphorylation induction experiment. This indicates these TKLs play vital roles for STATa phosphorylation. However, STATa was phosphorylated in the mutant strain when it developed into a multicellular stage. Although we cannot explain this paradox at the moment, if the function of any particular TKL is inactivated then other TKL including unidentified novel one might replace it to show redundancy. To elucidate the redundancy mechanism would help to understand the new insights into evolutional acquisition process of protein tyrosine kinase.