Relationship between precursor folding and molecular evolution of a peptide hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Yuji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70212165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10252719)
SHIMAMOTO Shigeru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00610487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシャペロン / ジスルフィド結合 / フォールディング / ペプチドホルモン / 前駆体 / ウログアニリン / 分子内シャペロン / 分子進化 / 生物物理 / 生理活性ペプチド / 立体構造形成 / ジスルフィド / グアニリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how peptide hormones maintain/develop their biologically active conformation during molecular evolution, the folding of precursor proteins including prouroguanylin were estimated in vitro. Our results indicated that i)the stability of the biologically active conformation of the mature region is strongly related to the correct folding of their precursor proteins, ii)precursor protein possesses a region to accelerate molecular evolution, iii)precursor protein possesses a region to inhibit molecular evolution, iv)correct folding of prevursor protein requires mis-folded molecular species to establish the correct conformation of prouroguanylin